2019 NCAA Div1 Women’s Soccer Conference Tourneys [UPDATE]

Photo by Michael Cox/Keeper Notes

 

November means conference tournaments for college varsity soccer. Most Div1 conferences hold an end-of-the-season conference tournament (the exceptions are Pac-12, WCC and Ivy League), and the tournament champions are guaranteed a berth in the 64-team NCAA tournament that kicks off the weekend of November 15-17. Here’s a rundown of the Div1 tournaments this season with tournament links & other information.

UPDATE: Teams & kickoff times for all conference championship games are now listed. NCAA bracket selection show wil be Monday, November 11 at 3:30 pm CT on NCAA.com.

 

ACC
2018 champion: Florida State
2019 host: Campus sites + WakeMed Park, Cary, NC (semis & final)
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3 (campus sites)
Championship match: Virginia vs North Carolina, Sunday, November 10, 11 am CT
Broadcast: ESPNU (available via cable and Hulu)

American Athletic
2018 champion: Memphis
2019 host: Campus sites + Memphis, Tennessee (semis & final)
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3 (campus sites)
Championship match: South Florida vs Memphis, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPNU (available via cable and Hulu)

America East
2018 champion: Albany
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Hartford at Stony Brook, Sunday, November 10, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: Livestream

ASUN
2018 champion: Lipscomb
2019 host: Campus sites 
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Friday, November 1
Championship match: Kennesaw State vs Lipscomb, Saturday, November 9, 7 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Atlantic 10
2018 champion: St. Louis
2019 host: St. Louis, Missouri
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Saturday, November 2
Championship match: St. Louis vs George Washington, Sunday, November 10, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Colonial Athletic
2018 champion: Hofstra
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Friday, November 1
Championship match: James Madison vs Hofstra, Saturday, November 9, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: Flo Sports

Conference USA
2018 champion: North Texas
2019 host: Denton, Texas
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Wednesday, November 6
Championship match: North Texas vs Florida Atlantic, Sunday, November 10, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Big 12
2018 champion: West Virginia
2019 host: Kansas City, Missouri
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Kansas vs TCU, Sunday, November 10, 12:30 pm CT
Broadcast: FS1

Big East
2018 champion: Georgetown
2019 host: Campus sites + Omaha, Nebraska (semis and final)
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Xavier vs Georgetown, Sunday, November 10, 3 pm CT
Broadcast: FS1

Big Sky
2018 champion: Montana
2019 host: Greeley, Colorado
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Wednesday, November 6
Championship match: Eastern Washington vs Northern Colorado, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: WatchBigSky.com

Big South
2018 champion: Radford
2019 host: Campus sites + Matthews, NC (semis and final)
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Friday, November 1
Championship match: Gardner-Webb vs Radford, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Big Ten
2018 champion: Minnesota
2019 host: Campus sites + Piscataway, New Jersey (semis and final)
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Penn State vs Michigan, Sunday, November 10, 11 am CT
Broadcast: BTN/BTN+

Big West
2018 champion: Long Beach State
2019 host: Winner of 2019 regular season
Number of teams: 4
Games begin: Thursday, November 7
Championship match: CSUN vs Cal State Fullerton, Sunday, Novermber 10, 7 pm CT
Broadcast: @BigWestChamps and BigWest.tv

Horizon
2018 champion: Milwaukee
2019 host: Campus sites + Milwaukee, Wisconsin (semis and final)
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Monday, November 4
Championship match: UIC vs Milwaukee, Sunday, November 10, 6 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Metro Atlantic
2018 champion: Monmouth
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Monmouth vs Fairfield, Sunday, Novermber 10, 3 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Mid-American
2018 champion: Bowling Green
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Bowling Green vs Eastern Michigan, Sunday, November 10, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: All games live online

Missouri Valley
2018 champion: Loyola (Chicago)
2019 host: Campus sites + Springfield, Missouri (semis and final)
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Illinois State vs Loyola, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Mountain West
2018 champion: San Jose State
2019 host: Boise, Idaho
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Tuesday, November 5
Championship match: Boise State vs San Diego State, Saturday, November 9, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: Mountain West Network online

Northeast
2018 champion: Central Connecticut State
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 4
Games begin: Thursday, November 8
Championship match: CCSU vs Fairleigh Dickinson, Sunday, November 10
Broadcast: NECfrontrow.com

Ohio Valley
2018 champion: Murray State
2019 host: Campus sites
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Friday, November 1
Championship match: SIUE vs Belmont, Sunday, November 10, 2 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Patriot
2018 champion: Boston University
2019 host: Campus sites + Annapolis, Maryland
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Tuesday, November 5
Championship match: Army vs Navy, Sunday, November 10, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: Livestream

SEC
2018 champion: LSU
2019 host: Orange Beach, Alabama
Number of teams: 10
Games begin: Sunday, November 3
Championship match: Arkansas vs South Carolina, Sunday, November 10, 2 pm CT
Broadcast: SEC Network (replays online)

Southern
2018 champion: UNC Greensboro
2019 host: Campus sites + Greensboro, North Carolina
Number of teams: 10
Games begin: Wednesday, October 30
Championship match: Samford vs Furman, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Southland
2018 champion: Abilene Christian
2019 host: Conway, Arkansas
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Wednesday, November 6
Championship match: Northwestern State vs. Lamar, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Summit League
2018 champion: Denver
2019 host: Brookings, South Dakota
Number of teams: 4
Games begin: Thursday, November 7
Championship match: Denver vs South Dakota State, Saturday, November 9, 12 pm CT
Broadcast: Livestream

Sun Belt 
2018 champion: Little Rock
2019 host: Foley, Alabama
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Wednesday, November 6
Championship match: Arkansas State vs South Alabama, Sunday, November 10, 1 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

SWAC
2018 champion: Howard
2019 host: Prairie View A&M
Number of teams: 8
Games begin: Thursday, November 7
Championship match: Howard vs. Prairie View A&M, Sunday, November 10, 11 am CT
Broadcast: SWAC Digital Network

WAC
2018 champion: Seattle
2019 host: Seattle, Washington
Number of teams: 6
Games begin: Wednesday, November 6
Championship match: Utah Valley vs Seattle, Sunday, November 10, 3 pm CT
Broadcast: ESPN+

Advertisements

Leave a Reply